Remarkable anime series/movies.. hard to find.. (discussion)
Posted: Sat Aug 04, 2007 1:13 am
Indeed, been watching a lot of anime in the past years, and quickly I realised that finding remarkable animes like..
Full Metal Panic, Full Metal Alchemist, Death Note, Figure 17, Last Exile, Elfen Lied, Read or Die, Shakugan no Shana,
Hellsing, Ergo Proxy, Black Lagoon, Speed Grapher, Juuousei and Solty Rei.
Also movies like Beyond The Clouds (movie), Pale_Cocoon (ova), Voices of a Distant Star (movie),
Tokyo Godfathers (movie) and plenty of more worthwhile and unique series/movies, if I can use the word unique.
I guess personality has a lot to say when it comes what you like and what you don't though, I just want to help
out a bit with my list if you are unsure what you want to watch or simply don't got a clue what to get.
There are plenty more on my list, watched over 1000 hours of non-stop anime in total, and I usually picked out
the animes from the anime callendar, all from 2000->2006/2007. Recently I haven't found anything as remarkable
as my past experiences, Naruto/Bleach for instance are new, but they are only impressive in the beginning if
you ask me. Later on the story gets expanded way to much and.. I feel like I loose it's interest quickly.
I like it when emotions are involved in a series, also where the genre actually do matter. Not like many
"comedy" animes where you got the usual theme, 1 guy and many girls, some girl trips and you see a Bra or
something... making the anime into "comedy". Nope, not my style.
If you like, use this topic to maybe post top 5 of your most liked anime series (or movies), and share them with us.
I shared some of my most liked (not in the "correct" order though), so if you share back who knows.. maybe I
(and others) find something interesting to watch!
* Sorry about all the punctuations, maybe more coma and some dashes would have made the thread easier to read.
Might be also because it's 03:13 and I am going to sleep right away. *
Full Metal Panic, Full Metal Alchemist, Death Note, Figure 17, Last Exile, Elfen Lied, Read or Die, Shakugan no Shana,
Hellsing, Ergo Proxy, Black Lagoon, Speed Grapher, Juuousei and Solty Rei.
Also movies like Beyond The Clouds (movie), Pale_Cocoon (ova), Voices of a Distant Star (movie),
Tokyo Godfathers (movie) and plenty of more worthwhile and unique series/movies, if I can use the word unique.
I guess personality has a lot to say when it comes what you like and what you don't though, I just want to help
out a bit with my list if you are unsure what you want to watch or simply don't got a clue what to get.
There are plenty more on my list, watched over 1000 hours of non-stop anime in total, and I usually picked out
the animes from the anime callendar, all from 2000->2006/2007. Recently I haven't found anything as remarkable
as my past experiences, Naruto/Bleach for instance are new, but they are only impressive in the beginning if
you ask me. Later on the story gets expanded way to much and.. I feel like I loose it's interest quickly.
I like it when emotions are involved in a series, also where the genre actually do matter. Not like many
"comedy" animes where you got the usual theme, 1 guy and many girls, some girl trips and you see a Bra or
something... making the anime into "comedy". Nope, not my style.
If you like, use this topic to maybe post top 5 of your most liked anime series (or movies), and share them with us.
I shared some of my most liked (not in the "correct" order though), so if you share back who knows.. maybe I
(and others) find something interesting to watch!
* Sorry about all the punctuations, maybe more coma and some dashes would have made the thread easier to read.
Might be also because it's 03:13 and I am going to sleep right away. *