Problems Accessing Site

All your questions about AniDB belong in here.
No download support!

Moderator: AniDB

Locked
BoostAddict
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2005 9:21 pm

Problems Accessing Site

Post by BoostAddict » Sun Nov 13, 2005 9:24 pm

Im trying to go to www.anidb.info but everytime I try to access it using Maxthon or IE, it always asks me to "save" it to my computer

It won't open up or anything

So I tried it with firefox, and it works
but Maxthon is my main browser that I'd like to use

anyone know why?
It worked yesterday, before I had to do an emergency format
Ever since then, nothing's gone right

Thanks

User avatar
Rar
AniDB Staff
Posts: 1471
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 2:41 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Rar » Sun Nov 13, 2005 9:57 pm

IE and derivatives are unsupported, and your life will be better if you no longer use them. However if you have a latest version, and maybe do some preferences thing somewhere to stop it being borked over gz encoded content, *this particular* issue is resolvable. Other problems with IE are not fixable.

Rar

Some preferences thing... maybe: <Fafnir> ...check the option "Use HTTP 1.1 through proxy connections" in IE option, advanced

AnimeOtaku
Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:54 am
Location: Germany

Post by AnimeOtaku » Mon Nov 14, 2005 6:44 am

Maxthon uses the IE too

so it's nearly the same

use Firefox or mozilla. (both on www.mozilla.org)

I don't know why, but on my ie (at work) I have no problem getting on the site. Here I have PS2 on it. Maybe thats the problem with ie...

chocky
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 3:51 am

Post by chocky » Mon Nov 21, 2005 8:37 pm

Start IE

Go to Internet Options then the Advanced Tab

Make sure both

Use HTTP 1.1
Use HTTP 1.1 through proxy connections

are ticked.

rikis
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2005 6:35 am

Post by rikis » Fri Nov 25, 2005 7:42 am

Eee... And if my proxy supports only HTTP 1.0?

User avatar
ricce
Posts: 199
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 8:42 pm
Location: Sweden / Västrås
Contact:

Post by ricce » Fri Nov 25, 2005 8:36 am

rikis wrote:Eee... And if my proxy supports only HTTP 1.0?
Then you need to upgrade your proxy software

Gnome
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 8:29 am
Location: Russia
Contact:

Post by Gnome » Fri Nov 25, 2005 8:42 am

I think proxy sofware... though....

Locked